GROLIER CLUB RG4 Series IA: Library Committee
<-- Back Print 

Guide to the Grolier Club Library Committee Records

Title: RG4, Series I, Subseries A: Records of the Grolier Club Library Committee

 

OCLC/RLIN No. (Unique ID): NYGG05-A10006 / OCLC 78682139

 

Dates: 1887-[ongoing]

 

Bulk Dates: 1905-2004

 

Extent: 10 boxes; 5 linear feet

 

Abstract: This collection consists of the records of the Library Committee, including reports from the Librarian, reports to the Council,  meeting agenda and minutes, and correspondence relating to the activities and projects undertaken by the Committee.

 

Access Restrictions: Access restricted for 10 years after date of material creation.  Some exceptions may apply; please contact the Librarian for approval. Copyright restrictions may apply; please contact repository for requests for copying and for authorization to publish, quote, or reproduce the materials.

Preferred Citation: [Description and date of item], [Box/folder number], Grolier Club Records of the Library Committee, 1887-[ongoing], The Grolier Club of New York.

About the Finding Aid: This finding aid was prepared by Sophia Dahab in Microsoft Word at the Grolier Club, November 2015.

 

Provenance:  These materials were generated by the Grolier Club Librarian, members and chairs of the Library Committee, and associated parties during the regular course of activities and operations of the Grolier Club. 

                                            

Access Points:

Adams, Frederick B. (Frederick Baldwin), 1910.

Austin, Gabriel.

Bender, J. Terry (John Terry).

Cahoon, Herbert. 1918-2000

Davidson, Alexander, d. 1967.

Filby, P. William (Percy William), 1911-2002-

Granniss, Ruth Shepard, 1874-1954.

Hinman, Charlton.

Haber, Louis I.

Horton, Carolyn.

Lada-Mocarski, Valerian.

Lawrence, Richard Hoe.

Scheide, William H., 1914-2014

Wilmerding, Lucius

Grolier Club.

Grolier Club. Library.

Grolier Club. Endowments.

Subjects

Archives. New York (State). New York.

Book collector. Societies, etc. New York (State). New York.

Genres

Minutes. New York (State). New York.

Reports. New York (State). New York.

Scrapbooks. New York (State). New York. 20th century.

Related Collections at the Grolier Club:

 

Grolier Club Presidential Papers

Grolier Club Records of the Librarian/Executive Director

Grolier Club Records of the Librarian

Grolier Club Records of the Curator

Grolier Club House Committee Records

Biographical/Historical Note: The Grolier Club was established on January 23, 1884 by a group of nine prominent New York City book and graphic art enthusiasts with the object, as stated its constitution, “to foster the study, collecting, and appreciation of books and works on paper, their art, history, production, and commerce.”[1] As an institution devoted to the history of the book and the book arts, the creation and maintenance of a library was, from the very beginning, of priority.  Initially a modest cooperative reference library for use exclusively by members, the library quickly grew into something much greater and larger. Presently, the Grolier Club library boasts more than 100,000 volumes on the history and art of the book, and is home to one of the largest collections of auction and bookdealer catalogs. 

The Library Committee was first organized in 1886 to oversee the maintenance and activities of the fledgling – but flourishing – library.  At the time, there was no professional librarian employed, and decisions were made by the Honorary Librarian and the Library Committee.  The committee disbanded from 1893 until 1903, when it was reestablished, possibly in conjunction with the appointment of the Club’s first Librarian, Henry Watson Kent. 

As defined in the Grolier Club constitution the Library Committee,

Working through the Director or the Librarian, the Library Committee shall have oversight of:

            (a) the purchase or acquisition, by gift or otherwise, of books, papers, and manuscripts, and for their proper safe-keeping, arrangement, classification, maintenance and repair, and for the proper use of the Library by members and nonmembers who are scholars in fields covered by the Library.

            (b) a periodic review of the contents of the Library, and shall arrange for the sale or other disposition of books or other material which it has determined to be surplus or not related to the specialized purposes of the Library, and it shall apply proceeds of sale of any such material to the purchase of other books or in some other manner which in its judgment will most effectively enhance the usefulness of the Library.

            (c) programs designed to further the objectives of the Library, including the following:

                i) It shall coordinate The Grolier Club Library’s activities with those of other scholarly libraries (to the extent that this may be beneficial and appropriate) to ensure effective application of available scholarly resources, and to make sure that the facilities of the Library are widely known among scholars who might make use of them.

                ii) It shall sponsor occasional publications of scholarly works within its specialized fields of interest, and the arrangements for such publications shall, in general, be carried out under the supervision of the Committee on Publications.

                iii) It shall sponsor occasional exhibitions designed to illustrate its special fields of interest and to enhance public awareness of the subject matter of the exhibition, and the arrangements for such exhibitions shall, in general, be carried out under the supervision of the Committee on Public Exhibitions or the Committee on Members’ Exhibitions.[2]

 

Scope and Content Note: Collection contains materials relating to the activities of the Grolier Club Library Committee, including reports from the Librarian, reports to the Grolier Club Council, minutes, agendas, and correspondence relating to the activities and projects undertaken by the committee. Annual and monthly reports are included, as well as the minutes and agendas of biannual Library Committee meetings. Minutes and reports not present for all years. Annual reports of the Committee are published in the Yearbook of the Grolier Club.. 

Includes reports and other material created by Librarians, Beverly Chew (1887-1892), Richard Hoe Lawrence (1892-1903), Henry Watson Kent (1903-1905), Ruth S. Granniss (1905-1944), George L. McKay (1944-1958), Alexander Davidson Jr. (1958-1961), J. Terry Bender (1961-1965), Gabriel Austin (1965-1969), Robert Nikirk (1970-1990), J. Fernando Peña (2004-2011), and Meghan Constantinou (2011-). Also: correspondence and other material created by Library Committee chairs Lucius I. Wilmerding (1932-1946), Frederick B. Adams (1951-1954), Valerian Lada-Mocarski (1954-1961), Herbert T.F. Cahoon (1961-1970), and William H. Scheide (1978-1984).

Collection also contains one scrapbook of material relating to Library Committee activities from 1914 to 1917, including the Clubhouse relocation in 1917; correspondence regarding the Hinman Collator; extensive reports and correspondence from bookbinder Carolyn Horton documenting her work on the repair and restoration of the Library collections between 1960 and 1962; documentation on the sale of incunabula to Goodspeed's in 1968; and correspondence between P.W. Filby and various Committee chairs regarding work on the Archives of the Club (ca. 1975-1982)..

Arrangement Note: All items are arranged chronologically.

List of Librarians and Library Committee Chairs:

Grolier Club Librarians/Directors

1884-1887       A.W. Drake

1887-1892       Beverly Chew

1892-1903       Richard Hoe Lawrence

1903-1905       Henry Watson Kent

1905-1944       Ruth Shepard Granniss

1944-1958       George Leslie McKay

1958-1961       Alexander Davidson, Jr.

1961-1964       J. Terry Bender

1964-1969       Gabriel Austin

1969-1970       Harvey Simmonds

1970-1990       Robert Nikirk

1991-1997       Martin Antonetti

1997-               Eric J. Holzenberg (thereafter exclusively Director)

Grolier Club Librarians

2004-2011       J. Fernando Peña

2011-               Meghan Read Constantinou

Grolier Club Library Committee Chairs

1903-1904       Samuel Putnam Avery

1905-1906       Bowen Whiting Pierson

1906-1907       Richard Hoe Lawrence

1907-1908       William R. Havemeyer

1908-1909       Richard Hoe Lawrence

1909-1910       Howard Mansfield

1910-1912       E. G. Kennedy

1912-1914       William R. Havemeyer

1914-1920       Howard Mansfield

1920-1923       Arthur H. Scribner

1923-1927       Louis I. Haber

1927-1930       Sherman P. Haight

1930-1932       William B. Osgood Field

1932-1946       Lucius Wilmerding

1946-1947       Thomas W. Streeter

1947-1950       Douglas M. Moffat

1950-1951       Arthur A. Houghton, Jr.

1951-1954       Frederick B. Adams, Jr.

1954-1961       Valerian Lada-Mocarski

1961-1970       Herbert T. F. Cahoon

1970-1972       John R. B. Brett-Smith

1972                Richard E. Priest

1974-1976       James H. Heineman

1976-1978       Gordon N. Ray

1978-1984       William H. Scheide

1985                G. Thomas Tanselle

1986                Gordon N. Ray

1987-1991       William Bond Walker

1992                William L. Joyce

1993-1997       Thomas Peter Kraus

1998-2000       Donald Oresman

2001-2005       William H. Helfand

2006-2010       Eugene Flamm          

2010-2012       Mark D. Tomasko     

2013-2017       Barbara Shailor

2017-               William P. Stoneman

Container List:

Box

Folder

Contents

Date

10

1

B. Chew Reports & Correspondence

1887-1892

10

2

R.H. Lawrence Reports

1893-1896

10

3

R.H. Lawrence Reports

1897-1900

10

4

H.W. Kent Reports & Accession Lists

1901

10

5

H.W. Kent Reports & Accession Lists

1902

10

6

H.W. Kent Reports & Accession Lists

1903

10

7

H.W. Kent Reports & Accession Lists

1904

10

8

H.W. Kent Reports

1905

 

Box

Folder

Contents

Date

1

1

R.S. Granniss Reports & Correspondence

1905

1

2

R.S. Granniss Reports & Correspondence

1906

1

3

R.S. Granniss Reports & Correspondence

1907

1

4

R.S. Granniss Reports & Correspondence

1908

1

5

R.S. Granniss Reports & Correspondence

1909

1

6

R.S. Granniss Reports & Correspondence

1910

1

7

R.S. Granniss Reports & Correspondence

1911

1

8

R.S. Granniss Reports & Correspondence

1912

1

9

R.S. Granniss Reports & Correspondence

1913

1

10

R.S. Granniss Reports & Correspondence

1914

1

11

R.S. Granniss Reports & Correspondence

1915

1

12

R.S. Granniss Reports & Correspondence

1916

1

13

R.S. Granniss Reports & Correspondence

1917

1

14

R.S. Granniss Reports & Correspondence

1918

1

15

R.S. Granniss Reports & Correspondence

1919

2

1

R.S. Granniss Reports & Correspondence

1920

2

2

R.S. Granniss Reports & Correspondence

1921

2

3

R.S. Granniss Reports & Correspondence

1922

2

4

R.S. Granniss Reports & Correspondence

1923

2

5

R.S. Granniss Reports & Correspondence

1924

2

6

R.S. Granniss Reports & Correspondence

1925

2

7

R.S. Granniss Reports & Correspondence

1926

2

8

R.S. Granniss Reports & Correspondence

1927

2

9

R.S. Granniss Reports & Correspondence

1928

2

10

R.S. Granniss Reports & Correspondence

1929

2

11

Call for Donations

192-?

3

1

Scrapbook containing many duplicates of reports, other correspondence, and some material relating to the move to the new Clubhouse in 1917. 34 cm. FRAGILE

1914-1917

4

1

R.S. Granniss Reports & Correspondence

1930

4

2

R.S. Granniss Reports & Correspondence

1931

4

3

R.S. Granniss Reports & Correspondence

1932

4

4

R.S. Granniss Reports & Correspondence

1933

4

5

R.S. Granniss Reports & Correspondence

1934

4

5a

GC 50th Anniversary

1934

4

6

R.S. Granniss Reports & Correspondence

1935

4

7

R.S. Granniss Reports & Correspondence

1936

4

8

R.S. Granniss Reports & Correspondence

1937

4

9

R.S. Granniss Reports & Correspondence

1938

4

10

R.S. Granniss Reports & Correspondence

1939

4

11

R.S. Granniss Reports & Correspondence

1940

5

1

R.S. Granniss Reports & Correspondence

1941

5

2

R.S. Granniss Reports & Correspondence

1942

5

3

R.S. Granniss Reports & Correspondence

1943

5

4

R.S. Granniss Reports & Correspondence

1944

 

*Reports in folder 5 were separated from the Grolier Club Records of the Librarian/Executive Director collection; duplicate copies of some reports can still be found in that collection.

 

Box

Folder

Contents

Date

5

5

G.L. McKay Reports

1944-1957

5

6

G.L. McKay Correspondence

1945-1957

5

7

Correspondence (H. Horblitt & F. Adams)

1953

5

8

McKay/A. Davidson Correspondence

1958

5

9

Reports & Correspondence

1959

5

10

Library Rehabilitation Conservation Project (C. Horton Reports and Bills)

1959-1961

5

11

Reports & Correspondence

1960

5

12

Reports & Correspondence (including Library Rehabilitation Conservation Project)

1961

5

13

Reports & Correspondence

1962

5

14

Library Rehabilitation Conservation Project (C. Horton Reports & Bills)

1962-1963

5

15

Reports & Correspondence

1963

5

16

Correspondence re Hinman Collating Machine**

1963-1969

5

17

Reports & Correspondence (including re Bowyer Ledgers)

1964

5

18

Reports & Correspondence

1965

** Charlton Hinman, a textual scholar of Shakespeare, created a machine that assisted in the collation of early printed books.

Box

Folder

Contents

Date

6

1

Reports & Correspondence

1966

6

2

Reports & Correspondence

1967

6

3

Sub-Committee on Disposals

1967-1971

6

4

Correspondence & Reports

1968

6

5

Incunabula Sale to Goodspeed’s

1968

6

6

Reports & Correspondence

1969

6

7

Sub-Committee on Development of the Library (1 of 2)***

1969-1970

6

8

Sub-Committee on Development of the Library (2 of 2)

1969-1970

6

9

Library Policies, Manuals, and other Usage Guides

1960s

*** The Sub-Committees' mission was to formulate a policy for the Library’s future growth. Material includes analysis of shelf space and report of the Sub-Committee on the Impact of the Tax Reform Act of 1969.

Box

Folder

Contents

Date

7

1

Reports & Correspondence (incomplete)

1970-1978

7

2

Sotheby and Swann Appraisals and Sales; Kebabian Mss Appraisal

1971-1979

7

3

Archives Project; correspondence with P.W. Filby

1974-1982

7

4

Guide to the Location of Materials (Draft)

1978

7

5

“A Proposal for the Catalog Collection on the Fourth Floor”

1978

7

6

Reports & Correspondence

1984-1987

7

7

Reports & Correspondence

1990-1992

7

8

Reports & Correspondence

1993-1996

7

9

Reports

1994-1996

7

10

Reports

1997-1998

7

11

Reports

1999-2000

The materials in box 8 were donated to the Grolier Club by William Helfand in 2012. Originally combined with Helfand’s papers relating to his duties as Club President, the collection was separated. Other Helfand materials can be found it the Grolier Club Presidential Papers.

                                            

Biographical Note:

A member of The Grolier Club for over 30 years, William H. Helfand is one of the foremost collectors of medical ephemera in the world. His collections of posters, postcards, and other ephemera are held at many distinguished institutions, including the Philadelphia Museum of Art, the National Library of Medicine, and the New York Academy of Medicine, among others. With degrees in Chemical Engineering and Pharmacy, Helfand enjoyed a long career with Merck & Co., retiring in 1987.  Helfand has published a number of books and articles on the history of pharmacy and on prints, caricatures, posters and ephemera relating to the history of pharmacy and medicine and has won numerous awards related to this writing. Helfand has served as a consultant for a variety of institutions including the Philadelphia Museum of Art and the National Library of Medicine. His collections have been featured in a variety of prominent exhibits, including the 2002 Grolier Club exhibit: Quack, Quack, Quack: The Sellers of Nostrums in Prints, Posters, Ephemera and Books. He has been a member of the Grolier Club since 1978. In that time, he has served on the Library Committee (1998-2005), serving as Chair from 2001-2005. He also served on the Publications Committee (1993-1995), the Prints, Drawings, and Photographs Committee (1995-2005), as well as the 125th Anniversary Committee (2008-2009), and the Grolier Club Council (2002-2011). He served as President of the Club from 2006-2010. He lives in New York City.

 

 

Container List:

Box

Folder

Contents

Date

8

1

Preservation Surveys

1987, 1995

8

2

Grolier Club Print Collection

1996-1998

8

3

Library Committee Meeting Minutes

1998-2006

8

4

Library Committee Miscellany

1999

8

5

Library Committee – Norman Lecture

1999

8

6

Library Committee Correspondence

2000-2005

8

7

Library Committee – Policies

2001

8

8

Library Committee – To Do

2001

8

9

Conservation Program at Grolier Club

2001

8

10

Correspondence – Out of Scope Books

2001

8

11

Library Committee – Members

2001-2002

8

12

Library Committee - Agendas

2001-2002

8

13

Library Committee Files – Minutes

2001-2004

8

14

Grolier Club Library Benefit

2002

8

15

Folger Shakespeare Library: Shakespeare and Love

2002

8

16

Center for the Study of the History of Nursing – Conservation Survey Grant Application

2002

8

17

Clippings

2002

8

18

Adopt-a-Book

2002-2004

8

19

Online Catalog Announcement

2003

8

20

Library Committee – Circulating Library

2003

8

21

Space Planning

2004

8

22

Archives Committee

2004

8

23

Draft of Library Strategic Plan

September 27, 2004

8

24

Grolier Club Library Report

2004-2005

8

25

Financial Information

2004-2006

8

26

“Club Le Grolier de New York” par Jennifer Deschamps, La Revue

[2006?]

8

27

Business Cards

Undated

 

Items in this box 9, with the exception of folder 12, were pulled from a file cabinet in the Grolier Club library maintained primarily by Librarian J. Fernando Pena. Folder 12 received from Meghan Constantinou in 2016

Box

Folder

Contents

Date

9

1

[Minutes and Reports]

1998

9

2

[Minutes and Reports]

1999

9

3

[Minutes and Reports]

2000

9

4

[Reports]

2001

9

5

[Reports]

2002

9

6

[Reports]

2003

9

7

[Reports]

2004

9

8

[Reports]

2005

9

9

[Reports and Agenda]

2006

9

10

[2007 Annual Report]

2007

9

11

[Reports]

2011

9

12

[Agenda – incomplete]

2011-2014

Digital Files:

Digital copies of recent Library Committee Reports, Minutes, and Agenda can be found in the Archives Dropbox via the following path: Archives Dropbox\Collection Files\G\Grolier Club Institutional Records\RG 4-Collections\Series I. Library\SubsA-Library Committee\Library Committee_Digital Files

This folder was moved directly from the Librarian’s computer in May of 2016, having been maintained by Librarians Peña and Constantinou.

The following is an inventory of files included in that directory as of May 20, 2016:

Folder: Annual Report

            Annual report 2006 draft

            Annual Report 2012 June 2013_MRC edit

Agenda20040210

Agenda20040511

Agenda20041201

Agenda20050208

Agenda20050519

Agenda20060927

Agenda20070404

Agenda20071025

Agenda20080109

Agenda20081007

Agenda20090511

Agenda20060916

Agenda20111115

Agenda20130506

Agenda20131022

Agenda20140422

Agenda20141015

Meghan Report Fall 2013

Minutes 15 October 2014_MRC edit

Minutes 15November2012_MRC edit

Minutes20011002

Minutes20011129

Minutes20020212

Minutes20020403

Minutes20020521

Minutes20020917

Minutes20021112

Minutes20030107

Minutes20030304

Minutes20030513

Minutes20030923

Minutes20031118

Minutes20040210

Minutes20040511

Minutes20040914

Minutes20041201

Minutes20050208

Minutes20050412

Minutes20050519

Minutes20050927

Minutes20051114

Minutes20060208

Minutes20060927

Minutes20100608

Minutes20100916

Minutes20110615

Minutes20111115

Minutes20120515

Minutes20130506

Minutes20131022

Minutes20140422

Minutes20141015_final



[1] Grolier Club Constitution [Revised July 13, 2015].

[2] Ibid.

Site Scripts
Hide Click to Edits:
FED Scripts
CWS & Content Load